ShortFest Award Winners

2021

Best of the Festival Award 

Unforgivable (El Salvador), Directed by Marlén Viñayo

Special Mention: Palma (France), Directed by Alexe Poukine

Best Animated Short

Step Into the River (China), Directed by Weijia Ma

Special Mention: Navozande, the Musician (France), Directed by Reza Riahi

Best Documentary Short

The Queen of Basketball (USA), Directed by Ben Proudfoot

Special Mention: The Interview (USA), Directed by Jon Miller and Zach Russo

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes

The Criminals (France/Romania/Turkey), Directed by Serhat Karassian

Special Mention: The Girls Who Burned the Night (Saudi Arabia), Directed by Sara Mesfer

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under

The Mohel (Canada), Directed by Charles Wahl

Special Mention: Aly (France), Directed by Thomas Wood

Special Mention: The Long Goodbye (UK), Directed by Aneil Karia

Best International Short

Howling (Belgium), Directed by Laura Van Haecke

Best U.S. Short

Inheritance (USA), Directed by Annalise Lockhart

Special Mention: Please Hold (USA), Directed by KD Dávila

Local Jury Award

Dying In Your Mother’s Arms (USA), Directed by John Beder

Special Mention: Don vs Lightning (UK), Directed by Big Red Button

Young Cineastes Award

Americanized (USA), Directed by Erica Eng

Special Mention: Little Bear (France), Directed by Nicolas Birkenstock

Best Student Animation

Love Is Just a Death Away (Czech Republic), Directed by Bára Anna Stejskalová

Special Mention: Misery Loves Company (South Korea/USA), Directed by Sasha Lee

Best Student Documentary

The Void Inside (Germany/Iran), Directed by Julian Dietrich

Special Mention: Joychild (USA), Directed by Aurora Brachman

Best Student International Short

Her Dance (Israel), Directed by Bar Cohen

Best Student U.S. Short

El Clásico (Mexico), Directed by Joel Vázquez Cárdenas

Special Mention: Fourth of July (USA), Directed by Major Dorfman

Best Comedy Short

Break In (USA), Directed by Alyssa Lerner

Special Mention: Snowy (USA), Directed by Kaitlyn Schwalje and Alex Wolf Lewis

Best LGBT+ Short

Eggshells (Bulgaria), Directed by Slava Doytcheva

Special Mention: F1-100 (USA/Malaysia), Directed by Emory Chao Johnson

Best Midnight Short

Night Bus (Taiwan), Directed by Joe Hsieh

Special Mention: Night of the Living Dicks (Finland/Denmark), Directed by Ilja Rautsi

Vimeo Staff Pick Award

The Nannies (Denmark), Directed by Signe Barvild Staehr

MOZAIK Bridging the Borders Award

A Broken House (USA/Lebanon), Directed by Jimmy Goldblum

Special Mention: Bambirak (Germany/USA), Directed by Zamarin Wahdat

Special Mention: On My Way (Belgium), Directed by Sonam Larcin

2020

Best of the Festival Award
Matriochkas (Belgium/France), Directed by Bérangère Mc Neese
Special Mention: Stay Awake, Be Ready (Vietnam/South Korea/USA), Directed by Pham Thien An
Special Mention: Mizaru (India/USA), Directed by Sudarshan Suresh

Best International Short
The Tongues (Norway), Directed by Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål
Special Mention: Funfair (Iran), Directed by Kaveh Mazaheri

Best U.S. Short
My Hero (USA), Directed by Logan Jackson
Special Mention: Pharmacopeia (USA), Directed by Tania Taiwo

Best Animated Short
The Fabric of You (UK), Directed by Josephine Lohoar Self
Special Mention: SH_T Happens (Czech Republic/Slovakia/France), Directed by Michaela Mihalyi and David Stumpf

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Birth Right (Israel), Directed by Inbar Horesh
Special Mention: Henet Ward (Egypt), Directed by Morad Mostafa

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Dummy (Lithuania), Directed by Laurynas Bareisa
Special Mention: The Midsummer’s Voice (China/USA), Directed by Yudi Zhang

Best Documentary Short
The Heart Still Hums (USA), Directed by Savanah Leaf and Taylor Russell
Special Mention: Dead Woman's Pass (Peru/Qatar), Directed by Lali Houghton
Special Mention: Huntsville Station (USA), Directed by Jamie Meltzer and Chris Filippone

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
Give Up the Ghost (Jordan/Germany/Sweden), Directed by Zain Duraie

GoEnergistics Bridging the Borders Award
The Present (Palestine), Directed by Farah Nabulsi
Special Mention: Container (Greece/USA), Directed by Daphne Maziariaki

Best Student Animation
Daughter (Czech Republic), Directed by Daria Kashcheeva
Special Mention: SH_T Happens (Czech Republic/Slovakia/France), Directed by Michaela Mihalyi and David Stumpf

Best Student International Short
Still Working (Switzerland), Directed by Julietta Korbel
Special Mention: 22:47 Linie 34 (Switzerland), Directed by Michael Karrer

Best Student U.S. Short
Heading South (China/USA), Directed by Yuan Yuan
Special Mention: Tape (USA/Canada/Finland), Directed by Jojo Erholtz

Best Student Documentary
For Your Sake (Germany), Directed by Ronja Hemm
Special Mention: All Cats Are Grey in the Dark (Switzerland), Directed by Lasse Linder

Local Jury Award
Welcome Strangers (USA), Directed by Dia Sokol Savage
Special Mention: Sundays at the Triple Nickel (USA), Directed by Jess Colquhoun

Best LGBT+ Short
Kama’aina (USA), Directed by Kimi Howl Lee
Special Mention: La Gloria (USA), Directed by Mary Evangelista

Best Comedy Short
Viktor on the Moon (Denmark), Directed by Christian Arhoff
Special Mention: Blocks (USA), Directed by Bridget Moloney

Best Midnight Short
The Sleepwalkers (India), Directed by Radhika Apte
Special Mention: The Nights Alone (France), Directed by Olivier Strauss

Young Cineastes Award
Colette (USA), Directed by Anthony Giacchino
Special Mention: Gold Plated (Belgium), Directed by Chloé Léonil

2019

Best of the Festival Award 
The Christmas Gift (Romania/Spain), Directed by Bogdan Muresanu

Best International Short
Guaxuma (Brazil/France), Directed by Nara Normande

Best North American Short
King Wah (I Think I Love You) (USA), Directed by Horatio Baltz

Best U.S. Short
Manila is Full of Men Named Boy (USA/Philippines), Directed by Andrew Stephen Lee

Best Animated Short
Caterpillarplasty (Canada), Directed by David Barlow-Krelina

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Summer Hit (Germany), Directed by Berthold Wahjudi

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Youth (Egypt/USA), Directed by Farida Zahran

Best Documentary Short
Inferno (Australia/Mexico), Directed by Patrick Fileti
Special Mention: Brother, Move On (Switzerland/India), Directed by Antshi von Moos  

Future Filmmaker Award
sometimes, i think about dying (USA), Directed by Stefanie Abel Horowitz

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
The Culture (Norway), Directed by Ernst De Geer

GoEnergistics Bridging the Borders Award
Ahmed's Song (France), Directed by Foued Mansour
Special Mention: Green (USA), Directed by Suzanne Andrews Correa

Best Student Animation
Nosis (Germany), Directed by Vincenz Neuhaus

Best Student Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
A Little Break (France), Directed by Louise Groult

Best Student Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Night Swim (USA), Directed by Victoria Rivera

Best Student Documentary
Seeds of Deceit (Netherlands), Directed by Miriam Guttmann

Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Stone Age (Switzerland), Directed by Lou Rambert Preiss

Local Jury Award
Couper Was Here (USA), Director Nicole Foley

YOUTH JURY AWARDS
Kids' Choice
All In Good Time (Ireland), Directed by Bonnie Dempsey

Young Cineaste
Ale y Yose (USA), Directed by Erin Semine Kökdil  

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Animated Short
Between the Shadows (Portugal/France), Director Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães

Best Documentary Short
Lowland Kids (USA), Director Sandra Winther

Best Live-Action Short
The Neighbors' Window (USA), Director Marshall Curry

Best Student Short
Tree #3 (USA), Director Omer Ben-Shachar

2018

Best of the Festival Award 
Fauve (Canada), Jérémy Comte

Best International Short
Coyote (Switzerland), Lorenz Wunderle

Best North American Short
Caroline (USA), Logan George, Celine Held

Best Animated Short
Nevada (USA), Emily Ann Hoffman

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Shadow Animals (Sweden), Jerry Carlsson

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Fence (Kosovo/France), Lendita Zeqiraj
Special Mention: Nursey Rhymes (Australia), Tom Noakes

Best Documentary Short
Dulce (Colombia/USA), Guille Isa, Angello Faccini
Special Mention: After/Life (USA), Puck Lo  

Future Filmmaker Award
Mamartuile (Mexico), Alejandro Saevich

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
Rewind Forward (Switzerland), Justin Stoneham

GoEnergistics Bridging the Borders Award
Mon Amour, Mon Ami (Italy/France), Adriano Valerio

Best Student Animation
Perfect Town (Switzerland), Anaïs Voirol 

Best Student Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Satán (Switzerland/Mexico), Carlos Tapia González

Best Student Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Kira Burning (USA), Laurel Parmet 

Best Student Documentary
Palenque (Colombia/USA), Sebastián Pinzón Silva

Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Imfura (Switzerland/Rwanda), Samuel Ishimwe
Cross My Heart (USA/Jamaica), Sontenish Myers

YOUTH JURY AWARDS
Kids' Choice
One Small Step (USA/China), Bobby Pontillas, Andrew Chesworth
Young Cineaste
Sin Cielo (USA), Jianna Maarten 

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Animated Short
Bilby (USA), Pierre Perifel, Liron Topaz, JP Sans

Best Documentary Short
Beneath the Ink (USA), Cy Dodson

Best Live-Action Short
Trois Pages (Canada), Roger Gariépy

Best Student Short
Untitled Short Film About White People(USA), Nicholas Colia

2017

Best of Festival
Facing Mecca (Switzerland) | Jan-Eric Mack

Grand Jury Award
The Head Vanishes (France/Canada) | Franck Dion

Panavision Best North American Short
Dekalb Elementary (USA) | Reed Van Dyk

Best Animated Short
The Head Vanishes (France/Canada) | Franck Dion

Best Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Retouch (Iran) | Kaveh Mazaheri

Best Live Action Short 15 Minutes & Under
Great Choice (USA) | Robin Comisar

Best Documentary Short
Edith + Eddie (USA) | Laura Checkoway 

Future Filmmaker Award
Where You Found Refuge (France) | Guillaume Legrand
Special Mention: Fry Day (USA) | Laura Moss

HP Bridging the Borders Award presented by Cinema Without Borders
Pantheon (France) | Ange-Regis Hounkpatin

Youth Jury Award
Everybody Else Is Taken (New Zealand) | Jessica Grace Smith

Best Student Animation
Sog (Germany) | Jonatan Schwenk

Best Student Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Facing Mecca (Switzerland) | Jan-Eric Mack Best

Student Live Action Short 15 Minutes & Under
Iron Hands (USA/China) | Johnson Cheng

Best Student Documentary
Searching for Wives (Singapore) | Zuki Juno Tobgye

Special Jury Mention
I Made You, I Kill You (Romania/France) | Alexandru Petru Badelita 

Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Chebet (Kenya/USA)| Tony Koros

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Live Action
Red Light (Bulgaria/Croatia) | Toma Waszarow

Best Animation
Coin Operated(USA) | Nicholas Arioli

Best Documentary
Kayayo (Norway) | Mari Bakke Riise

Best Online Film
Lost Face (Australia/Canada) | Sean Meehan 

2016

Best of the Festival
Home (Kosovo) | Daniel Mulloy

Grand Jury Award
Minh Tâm (France) | Vincent Maury

Panavision Best North American Short
La Laguna (Mexico) | Aaron Schock

Future Filmmaker Award
Limbo (Greece) | Konstantina Kotzamani

Best Animated Short
Glove (U.S.) | Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes
Bon Voyage (Switzerland) | Marc Wilkins

Best Live Action Short 15 Minutes & Under
Filip (Sweden) | Nathalie Álvarez Mesén

Best Documentary Short
Clínica de Migrantes: life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness (U.S.) | Maxim Pozdorovkin

HP Bridging the Borders Award presented by Cinema Without Borders
French (France) | Josza Anjembe

Youth Jury Award
Taking Flight (U.S.) | Brandon Oldenburg

Best Student Animation
Mr. Madila (UK) | Rory Waudby-Tolley

Best Student Live Action Over 15 Minutes
Peacock (Czech Republic) | Ondrej Hudecek

Best Student Live Action Short 15 Minutes & Under
Gabber Lover (France) | Anna Cazenave-Cambet

Best Student Documentary
I, Destini (U.S.) | Nicholas Pilarski & Destini Riley

Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Peacock (Czech Republic) | Ondrej Hudecek

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Live Action Short
The Chop (U.K.) | Lewis Rose

Best Documentary Short
Phil's Camino (U.S.) | Annie O'Neil and Jessica Lewis

Best Animated Short
Taking Flight (U.S.) | Brandon Oldenburg

Best Online Film
High Chaparral (U.S.) | David Freid

2015

Best of the Festival
Carry On (Austria) | Rafael Haider 

Grand Jury Award
Over (UK) | Jörn Threlfall 

Future Filmmaker
Submarine (Brazil) | Rafael Aidar

Panavision Best North American Short
Marta Rosa (USA/Mexico) | Barbara Cigarroa

Best Student Film (from a US film school)
It's Better in Italian (USA/Italy) | Jordan Ledy

Best Animated Short
Bear Story (Chile) | Gabriel Osorio

Best Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
The Good Life-Over There | Izer Aliu

Best Live Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
August | Tomek Slesicki

Best Documentary Short
Pinkboy | Eric Rockey

HP Bridging the Borders Award Presented by Cinema Without Borders
Ave Maria | Basil Khalil

Best Student Animation
Soar |  Alyce Tuze

Best Student Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Paris on the Water | Hadas Ayalon

Best Student Live Action Short 15 Minutes and Under
Marta Rosa (USA/Mexico) | Barbara Cigarroa

Best Student Documentary Short
It's Better in Italian (USA/Italy) | Jordan Ledy

Alexis Award For Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Zelos | Thoranna Sigurdardottir

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Live Action
The Way of Tea (USA) | Frank Meli

Best Documentary
Body Team 12 (Liberia) | David Darg

Best Animation
Bear Story (Chile) | Gabriel Osorio

Best Online Film
The Deadman (Peru) | Franco Finocchiaro 

2014

Best of the Festival
Carry On (China) | Yatao Li

Grand Jury Award
Joanna (Poland) | Aneta Kopacz

Future Filmmaker Award
Whisker (New Zealand) | Steven Saussey

Panavision Best North American Short
90 Days (9O天) (Canada/Hong Kong) | Timothy Yeung

Best Animated Short
Los Rosales (Italy) | Daniel Ferreira

Best Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
That Music (Esa Música) (Colombia) | Darío Vejarano

Live Action Short 15 Minutes & Under
The Chicken (Germany/Croatia) | Una Gunjak

Best Documentary Short
Joanna (Poland) | Aneta Kopacz

HP Bridging the Borders Award presented by Cinema Without Borders
Foad (Norway) | Farzad Samsami

Best Student Animation
Mend and Make Do (UK) | Bexie Bush

Best Student Live Action Over 15 Minutes
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375 (Egypt) | Omar El Zohairy

Best Student Live Action 15 Minutes & Under
Siham (Lebanon/USA) | Cyril Aris

Best Student Documentary
Tyres (Myanmar) | Kyaw Myo Lwin

Best Student Cinematography
Aung Ko Ko (cinematographer) | Tyres (Myanmar)

Best US Film School Student Film
Pigs (Singapore/USA), Laura Mohai

Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker
Sun Can Blind (O Sol Pode Cegar) (Brazil) | Toti Loureiro

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Best Live Action Short
Dragula (USA) | Frank Meli 

Best Documentary Short
Showfolk (USA) | Ned McNeilage

Best Animated Short
Bendik & the Monster (Norway) | Frank Mosvold

Best Online Film
Juliet (Australia) | Martin Høgberget

2013

Best Of Festival Award
Delicate Gravity (Délicate Gravité) (France), Philippe André

Panavision Grand Jury Award
Stranger Brothers (Faux Frères) (France), Lucas Delangle  

Future Filmmaker Award
Rhino Full Throttle (Nashorn Im Galopp) (Germany), Erick Schmitt

Best Animated Short
Arts & Crafts Spectacular #2 (Germany), Ian Ritterskamp & Sébastien Wolf

Best Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Wild Horses (USA), Stephanie Martin

Best Live Action Short 15 Minutes And Under
We Keep On Dancing (Australia), Jessica Lawton

Best Documentary Short
Letters from Pyongyang (Canada), Jason Lee

Best Student Animation
Harald (Germany), Moritz Schneider

Best Student Live Action Short Over 15 Minutes
Magma (Poland), Pawel Maslona

Best Student Live Action Short 15 Minutes And Under
Jump (Australia), Aimee Lee Curran

Best Student Documentary Short
Empty Nest (Myanmar), Zaw Naing Oo

Best Live Action Short
Walking the Dogs (UK), Jeremy Brock

Best Documentary Short
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (USA), Matthew VanDyke

Best Animated Short
A Girl Named Elastika (Canada), Guillaume Blanchet 

Best Online Short Film
Shelved (New Zealand), James Cunningham.  

About Us