ShortFest 2022 Awards & Jury

Winners for the following awards will be published here on June 27th.

Best of the Festival Award 

Sierra (Estonia), Directed by Sander Joon

Special Mention: The Great Abandonment (India/UK), Directed by Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya

Special Mention: The Voice Actress (Japan/USA), Directed by Anna J. Takayama

Best Animated Short

The Cave (South Korea), Directed by Kim Jinman and Chon Jiyoung

Special Mention: The Originals (USA), Directed by Cristina Costantini and Alfie Kim Koetter

Best Documentary Short

The Sentence of Michael Thompson (USA), Directed by Kyle Thrash and Haley Elizabeth Anderson

Special Mention: Haulout (UK), Directed by Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes

Further and Further Away (Cambodia), Directed by Polen Ly

Special Mention: Makassar is a City for Football Fans (Indonesia/France), Directed by Khozy Rizal

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under

The Right Words (France), Directed by Adrian Moyse Dullin

Special Mention: Madhu (India), Directed by Tanmay Chowdhary and Tanvi Chowdhary

Best International Short

Sideral (France/Brazil), Directed by Carlos Segundo

Special Mention: Some Kind of Intimacy (UK/France), Directed by Toby Bull

Best U.S. Short

Act of God (USA), Directed by Spencer Cook and Parker Smith

Special Mention: Chaperone (USA), Directed by Sam Max

Local Jury Award

BABYBANGZ (USA/UK), Directed by Juliana Kasumu

Special Mention: El Carrito (USA), Directed by Zahida Pirani

Young Cineastes Award

Lucky Fish (USA), Directed by Emily May Jampel

Special Mention: Picture Day (USA), Directed by Kelly Pike

Shorties! Award

Cat and Moth (Canada/UK), Directed by India Barnardo

Special Mention: Lost Brain (Switzerland), Directed by Isabelle Favez

Best Student Animation

The Seine’s Tears (France), Directed by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer and Alice Letailleur

Best Student Documentary

La Prova (Belgium), Directed by Toni Isabella Valenzi

Special Mention: Love, Dad (Czech Republic/Slovakia), Directed by Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Best Student International Short

Bug (Israel), Directed by Bar Cohen

Special Mention: Stained Skin (Germany), Directed by Mandy Peterat and Adam Graf

Best Student U.S. Short

Foreign Uncle (USA/China), Directed by Sining Xiang

Best Comedy Short

The Diamond (Sweden), Directed by Vedran Rupic

Special Mention: Past Life (USA), Directed by Rose O’Shea

Best LGBTQ+ Short

High Jump (Belgium), Directed by Lennert Madou

Special Mention: Lucky Fish (USA), Directed by Emily May Jampel

Special Mention: Tank Fairy (Taiwan/USA), Directed by Erich Rettstadt

Best Midnight Short

Your Houseplants Are Screaming (USA), Directed by Benjamin Roberds

Special Mention: Wild Card (USA), Directed by Tipper Newton

Vimeo Staff Pick Award

Meantime (USA), Directed by Michael T. Workman

MOZAIK Bridging the Borders Award

Freedom Swimmer (Australia/France/Hong Kong), Directed by Olivia Martin-McGuire

Special Mention: Breakpoint (France), Directed by Nicolas Panay

Audience Award: Best Animated Short

The Fall (Canada), Directed by Desirae Witte

Audience Award: Best Documentary Short

The Sentence of Michael Thompson (USA), Directed by Kyle Thrash and Haley Elizabeth Anderson

Audience Award: Best Live-Action Short

You’re dead Helen (Belgium/France), Directed by Michael Blanchart

Audience Award: Best Student Short

El Carrito (USA), Directed by Zahida Pirani

MEET THE JURORS!

Best of the Festival Jury

Best Animated Short Jury

Best Documentary Short Jury

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes Jury

Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes & Under Jury

Best International Short Jury

Best U.S. Short Jury

Best Comedy Short Jury

Best LGBTQ+ Short Jury

Best Midnight Short Jury

Best Student Animated Short and Best Student Documentary Short Awards Jury

Best Student International Short Jury

Best Student U.S. Short Jury

Local Jury

MOZAIK Bridging the Borders Award Jury

2022 ShortFest