ShortFest Awards Archive


21st Annual Palm Springs International ShortFest

June 16-22, 2015

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "The Way of Tea (les frémissements du thé)"
Frank Meli (USA)
*Runner Up   "Contrapelo"
Gareth Dunnet-Alcocer (Mexico/USA/UK)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Body Team 12"
David Darg (Liberia)
*Runner Up   "It’s Better in Italian"
Jordan Ledy (USA/Italy)
BEST ANIMATION SHORT   "Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)"
Gabriel Osorio (Chile)
*Runner Up   "SOAR"
Alyce Tzue (USA)
SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD   "The Deadman"
Franco Finocchiaro (Peru)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "Carry On (Esel)"
Rafael Haider (Austria)
GRAND JURY AWARD   "Over"
Jörn Threlfall (UK)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   "Submarine"
Rafael Aidar (Brazil)
PANAVISION BEST NORTH AMERICAN SHORT   "Marta Rosa"
Barbara Cigarroa (USA/Mexico)
BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD (From a U.S. Film School)   "It’s Better in Italian"
Jordan Ledy (USA/Italy)
HONORARY MENTIONS   Exceptional Performance by an Actress:
Miriam Zohar, “Paris on the Water” (Paris Al Amayim) (Israel)
Barbara Cigarroa (USA/Mexico)

Exceptional Cinematography:
“August” (Poland), Tomek Slesicki


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "August"
Tomek Slesicki (Poland)
Second Place   "Over"
Jörn Threlfall (UK)
Honorable Mention   "Ave Maria"
Basil Khalil (Palestine/France/Germany)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "The Good Life-Over There" (Det Gode Livet, Der Borte)
Izer Aliu (Norway)
Second Place   "Submarine"
Rafael Aidar (Brazil)
Honorable Mention   "Brothers"
Thordur Palsson (UK)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)"
Gabriel Osorio (Chile)
Second Place   "The Orchestra"
Mikey Hill (Australia)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Pink Boy"
Eric Rockey (USA)
Second Place   "Pebbles at Your Door"
Vibeke Bryld (Denmark)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Marta Rosa"
Barbara Cigarroa (USA/Mexico)
Second Place   "Zelos"
Thoranna Sigurdardottir (USA/Iceland)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Paris on the Water" (Paris Al Amayim)
Hadas Ayalon (Israel)
Second Place   "The Little Death" (Den Lille Døden)
Simon Tillaas (Norway)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "SOAR"
Alyce Tzue (USA)
Second Place   "After the End"
Sam Southward (UK)
Honorable Mention   "The Present"
Jacob Frey (Germany)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "It’s Better in Italian"
Jordan Ledy (USA/Italy)
Second Place   "The Tour Guide" (Ha Madricha)
Amos Geva (Israel/Germany)


OTHER AWARDS

The Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   "Zelos"
Thoranna Sigurdardottir (USA)
*Runner Up   "Discipline"
Christopher M. Saber (Switzerland)
HP Bridging the Borders Award   "Ave Maria"
Basil Khalil (Palestine/France/Germany)
*Special Jury Prize   "Rangan 99"
Tiyam Yabandeh (Iran)

 


20th Annual Palm Springs International ShortFest

June 17-23, 2014

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "Dragula"
Frank Meli (USA)
*Runner Up   "Young Americans"
Kevin Lacy (USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Showfolk"
Ned McNeilage (USA)
*Runner Up   "The War Photographers"
Steven Kochones (USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT   "Bendik & the Monster"
Frank Mosvold (Norway)
*Runner Up   "The Gulf"
Carl Beauchemin, Thomas Chrétien, David Forest (Canada)
SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD   "Juliet"
Martin Høgberget (Australia)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "Carry On"
Yatao Li (China)
GREATER PALM SPRINGS CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU GRAND JURY AWARD   "Joanna"
Aneta Kopacz (Poland)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   Whisker”
Steven Saussey (New Zealand)
PANAVISION BEST NORTH AMERICAN SHORT   "90 Days" (9O?)
Timothy Yeung (Canada/Hong Kong)


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "The Chicken"
Una Gunjak (Germany/Croatia)
Second Place   "Oranges" (Naranjas)
Iván D. Gaona (Columbia)
Honorable Mention   "Through the Breaking Glass" (A través del espejo)
Iván Mena (Spain)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "That Music" (Esa Música)
Darío Vejarano (Columbia)
Second Place   "The Nostalgist"
Giacomo Cimini (United Kingdom)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "Los Rosales"
Daniel Ferreira (Italy)
Second Place   "Dwarf Giant" (Nain Geant)
Fabienne Giezendanner (France/Switzerland)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Joanna"
Aneta Kopacz (Poland)
Second Place   "The Dogwalker" (Hundvakten)
Caroline Ingvarsson (Sweden)
Honorable Mention   "A Paradise" (Un Paraiso)
Jayisha Patel (Cuba/UK)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Siham"
Cyril Aris (Lebanon/USA)
Second Place   "Here"
Colum Eastwood (United Kingdom)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375"
Omar El Zohairy (Egypt)
Second Place   "Serori"
Pedro Collantes (Japan/Netherlands)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "Mend and Make Do"
Bexie Bush (United Kingdom)
Second Place   "The Little Cousteau" (Maly Cousteau)
Jakob Kouril (Czech Republic)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Tyres"
Kyaw Myo Lwin (Myanmar)
Second Place   "The Immaculates" (Gil immacolati)
Ronny Trocker (France)
BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY   Aung Ko Ko (cinematographer)
), “Tyres” (Myanmar)
Second Place   Jeff Wong (cinematographer)
, “90 Days” (9O?) (Canada/Hong Kong)


OTHER AWARDS

BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD (U.S. SCHOOL)   "Pigs"
Laura Mohai (Singapore/USA)
The Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   "Sun Can Blind" (O Sol Pode Cegar)
Toti Loureiro (Brazil)
*Runner Up   "He Took His Skin Off For Me"
Ben Aston (United Kingdom)
HP Bridging the Borders Award   "Foad"
Farzad Samsami (Norway)
*Runner Up   "Kush"
Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)

 


19th Annual Palm Springs International ShortFest

June 18-24, 2013

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "Walking the Dogs"
Jeremy Brock (UK)
*Runner Up   "Great"
Andreas Henn (Germany)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution"
Matthew VanDyke (USA)
*Runner Up   "SLOMO"
Josh Izenberg (USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT   "A Girl Named Elastika"
Guillaume Blanchet (Canada)
*Runner Up   "Chopper"
Lars Damoiseaux, Frederik Palmaers (Netherlands)
SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD   "Shelved"
James Cunningham (New Zealand)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "Delicate Gravity" (Délicate Gravité)
Philippe André (France)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   "Rhino Full Throttle" (Nashorn Im Galopp)
Erick Schmitt (Germany)
PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD   "Stranger Brothers" (Faux Frères)
Lucas Delangle (France)
JURY SPECIAL MENTION   "The Wall" (Norway)
Lars Klevberg (Norway)


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "We Keep On Dancing"
Jessica Lawton (Australia)
Second Place   "Not Funny" (No Tiene Gracia)
Carlos Violadé (Spain)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Wild Horses"
AStephanie Martin (USA)
Second Place   "Spring Tides" (Les Grandes Marées)
Mathias Pardo (France)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "Arts & Crafts Spectacular #2"
Ian Ritterskamp & Sébastien Wolf (Germany)
Second Place   "Chopper"
Lars Damoiseaux & Frederik Palmaers (Netherlands)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Letters from Pyongyang"
Jason Lee (Canada)
Second Place   "December 25"
Wendy Dent (Australia)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Jump"
Aimee Lee Curran (Australia)
Second Place   "Relics"
Jennie Allen (USA)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Magma"
Pawel Maslona (Poland)
Second Place   "Pauline in a Beautiful World"
William Thompson (USA)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "Harald"
Moritz Schneider (Germany)
Second Place   "The Magnificent Lion Boy"
Ana Caro (UK)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Empty Nest"
Zaw Naing Oo (Myanmar)
Second Place   "Jonathan"
Abe Zverow (Ecuador)
BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY   Leigh Lisbão Underwood (cinematographer)
"The Boy Scout" (USA)
Second Place   Tam Morris (cinematographer)
"Jump" (Australia)


OTHER AWARDS

BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD (U.S. SCHOOL)   "My Father’s Truck" (Xe Tai Cua Bo)
Mauricio Osaki (Brazil/Vietnam)
The Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   "OstrichLand"
David McCracken (USA)
Bridging the Borders Award   "That Wasn't Me" (Aquel No Era Yo)
Esteban Crespo (Spain)
*Runner Up   "Tryouts"
Susana Casares (USA)

 


18th Annual Palm Springs International ShortFest

June 19-25, 2012


AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "A Curious Conjunction of Coincidences"
Joost Reijmers (Netherlands)
*Runner Up   "Talking Dog For Sale, 10 Euros" ("Se Vende PerroQue Habla, 10 Euros"),
Mitsuyo Miyazaki (France/Spain)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Mr. Christmas"
Nick Palmer (USA)
*Runner Up   "The Little Team" (L’Equip Petit)
Robert Gomez (Spain)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT   "The Boy in the Bubble"
Kealan O’Rourke (Ireland)
*Runner Up   "The Gruffalo’s Child"
Uwe Heidschötter, Johannes Weiland (UK)
SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD   "Lost & Found"
Sam Washington (UK)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "Behind the Mirrors" (Detras del Espejo
Julio O. Ramos (Peru/USA)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   Rajinder Sawhney
"Khaana" (UK)
PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD   "Paulie"
Andrew Nackman (USA)


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "The Devil’s Ballroom" (Mannen fra isødet)
Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway/Greenland)
Second Place   "The Moment"
Troy Bellchambers (Australia)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Dura Lex"
Anke Blondé (Belgium)
Second Place   "Light Years" (Lichtjahre)
Florian Knittel (Germany)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "Nuru"
Michael Palmaers (Belgium)
Second Place   "Amen!"
Moritz Mayerhofer (Germany)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "The Record Breaker"
Brian McGinn (Denmark)
Second Place   "The Globe Collector"
Summer DeRoche (Australia)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Behind the Mirrors" (Detras del Espejo)
Julio O. Ramos (Peru/USA)
Second Place   "Paulie"
Andrew Nackman (USA)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Hatch"
Christoph Kushnig (Austria/USA)
Second Place   "Good Night"
Muriel d’Ansembourg (UK)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "Bear Me"
Katarzyna Wilk (Germany)
Second Place   "Flamingo Pride"
Tomer Eshed (Germany)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "The Battle of the Jazz Guitarist"
Mark Columbus (USA)
Second Place   "Julian"
Bao Nguyen (USA)
BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY   Saro Varjabedian (cinematographer)
"Jesus Loves Youssef" (Lebanon)
Second Place   Anand Kishore (cinematographer)
"Mong" (China)


OTHER AWARDS

BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD (U.S. SCHOOL)   Christoph Kuschnig
"Hatch" (Australia/USA)
The Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   Jules Nurrish
"Kiss Me" (USA)
Bridging the Borders Award   Hammad Rizvi
"Road to Peshawar" (USA)

 


17th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

June 21-27, 2011


AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "Dik"
Christopher Stollery (Australia)
*Runner Up   "Tsuyako"
Mitsuyo Miyazaki (Japan/USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Johnny & Lyman: A Life Together"
Paul Detwiler, Michael Chen (USA)
*Runner Up   "The Unforgettable Hampton Family"
Julie Cohen (USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT   "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"
William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg (USA)
*Runner Up   "Danny & Annie"
Dave Isay, Tim Rauch (USA)
SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD   "Stephany + Me"
Peter Shanel (USA)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "Bahiya & Mahmoud"
Zaid Abu Hamdan (Jordan/USA)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   Mitsuyo Miyaz
"Tsuyako" (Japan/USA)
PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD   "UMOJA: No Men Allowed"
Elizabeth Tadic (Australia)
JURY SPECIAL CITATION   "Nullarbor"
Patrick Sarell, Alistair Lockhart (Australia)


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Cat and Mice (Kattenkwaad)"
Nova Van Dijk (Netherlands)
Second Place   "Nowhere Elsewhere (Au Milieu de Nulle Part Ailleurs)"
Annick Blanc (Canada)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "The Hour’s Home (A Casa das Horas)"
Heraldo Cavalcanti (Brazil)
Second Place   "The Shore"
Terry George (UK)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "The Lost Town of Switez"
Kamil Polak (Poland/Canada)
Second Place   "Interregnum"
Nick Fox-Gieg (Canada)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "75 Watts"
John Cullen (Canada)
Second Place   "Collaboration Horizontale"
Ciaran Cassidy (Ireland)
JURY SPECIAL CITATION   "The Cord-Woman (La Femme A Cordes)"
Best Sound Design (France)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "The Promised Land"
Vanessa Knutsen (Israel)
Second Place   "Kiss"
Alex Murawski (Australia)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Bekas"
Karzan Kader (Sweden/Iraq)
Second Place   "Negative"
Yoav Hornung (Israel)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "The Birds Upstairs"
Christopher Cinq-Mars Jarvis (USA)
Second Place   "Heavy Heads"
Helena Frank (Denmark)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Goodbye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)"
Robert-Jan Lacombe (Switzerland)
Second Place   "Wajeh"
Murad Nassar (Israel/Palestinian Territories)
BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY   Taj Musco (cinematographer)
"EhJeung" (South Korea)


OTHER AWARDS

ALEXIS AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING STUDENT FILMMAKER   Matte Chi
"EhJeung" (South Korea)
CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD   Karzan Kader
"Bekas" (Sweden/Iraq)
Second Place   "The Promised Land"
Vanessa Knutsen (Israel)

 


16th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

June 22-28, 2010


AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT   "Wish 143"
Ian Barnes (UK)
*Runner Up   "The Butterfly Circus"
Joshua Weigel (USA)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "Born Sweet"
Cynthia Wade (Cambodia)
*Runner Up   "Flawed"
Andrea Dorfman (Canada)
AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT   "Ormie"
Rob Silvestri (Canada)
*Runner Up   "The Gruffalo"
Jakob Shuh and Max Lang (UK)


JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD   "The Gold Mine (La Mina de Oro)"
Jacques Bonnavent (Mexico)
FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD   Pierre Ferrière
"The Story of My Life (Toute ma Vie)" (France)
PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD   "Off Season"
Jonathan van Tulleken (Canada/USA)
JURY SPECIAL CITATION   "Flawed"
Andrea Dorfman (Canada)


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Gold Mine (La Mina de Oro)"
Jacques Bonnavent (Mexico)
Second Place   "Pretty Little Doggie"
E. Ivan Infante (USA)
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "Hermann"
Bert & Hana Geissendorfer (Germany/UK)
Second Place   "Aquarium"
Brad Rossevold (Norway)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT   "Angry Man (Sinna Mann)"
Anita Killi (Norway)
Second Place   "The Lost Thing"
Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan (Australia/UK)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "The Shutdown"
Adam Stafford (Scotland)
Second Place   "Cohen on the Bridge: Rescue at Entebbe "
Andrew Wainrib (Israel/UK)
JURY SPECIAL CITATION   "The Lucky Ones" (Szczesciarze)
Tomasz Wolski (Poland)


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER   "Daughters"
Chloé Zhao (China/USA)
Second Place   "Side by Side (Nebeneinander) "
Christoph Englert (Germany)
BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES   "The Road Home"
Rahul Gandotra (India/USA)
Second Place   "God of Love & Eric"
Luke Matheny (USA)
BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT   "Prayers for Peace"
Dustin Grella (USA)
Second Place   "Urs"
Moritz Mayerhofer (Germany)
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT   "The Little Snow Animal (Lumikko)"
Miia Tervo (Finland)
Second Place   "A Moth in Spring"
Yu Gu (Canada/USA)
KODAK AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY   Jaron Henrie-McCrea (cinematographer)
"Sinkhole" (USA)
Second Place   Ilyeon Kim (cinematographer)
"A Scene at the Sea (Gu Yeo-Rum-Eui Ba-da) " (South Korea/USA)


OTHER AWARDS

ALEXIS AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING STUDENT FILMMAKER   Maggie Kiley
"Some Boys Don’t Leave" (USA)
CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD   Paolo Sassanelli
"War (Uerra) " (Italy)

 


15th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

June 23-29, 2009


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Dandelion Dharma"
Veronica DiPippo (USA)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Claiming the Title: Gay Olympics on Trial"
Jonathan Joiner & Robert H. Martin (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "Lost and Found"
Philip Hunt (UK)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "The Dinner"
Karchi Perlmann (Hungary)
Future Filmmaker Award   Katie Wolfe
"This is Her" (New Zealand)
Panavision Grand Jury Award   "Jonathan's Home"
Nathanael Carton (Japan/Singapore)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "The Stars Don't Twinkle in Outer Space"
Peter Thwaites (UK)
Second Place   "The Man Inside"
Rory Bresnihan (Ireland)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "The Taxidermist"
Bert & Bertie (UK)
Second Place   "Love Hate"
Dylan Ritson & Blake Ritson (UK)
Best Animation   "Cages"
Juan José Medina (Mexico)
Second Place   "Juiced and Jazzed"
Justin Webber (USA)
Best Documentary   "Irene"
Lindsay Goodall (Scotland)
Second Place   "Naming Pluto"
Ginita Jimenez (UK)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Cigarette Candy"
Lauren Wolkstein (USA)
Second Place   "My Four Inch Precious"
Sou Yun Sim (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "The Lunch Box"
Lubomir Mihailo Kocka (USA)
Second Place   "Gloria & Eric"
Nicolas Calzada (USA)
Best Animation   "The Incident at Tower 37"
Chris Perry (USA)
Second Place   "The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive"
Alberto Rodriguez (UK)
Best Documentary   "Waiting for Women"
Estephan Wagner (UK)
Second Place   "Nutkin's Last Stand"
Nicholas Berger (USA)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Alexa Caravia
"Rare Fish" (Indonesia)
Second Place   Nathan Levine-Heaney
"My Four Inch Precious" (USA)
Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   Steven Edell
"A Son's War" (Czech Republic)
Special Mention   Brooke Sebold
"Brotherhood" (USA)
Special Mention   Lauren Wolkstein
"Cigarette Candy" (USA)


Other Awards

Cinema without Borders
Best International Film Award
  "Kingsland #1: The Dreamer"
Tony Grisoni (UK)
Hard C Hi Five to Lo-Fi Award
for Best Low Budget Short
  "Marry, F***, Kill"
Douglas Lamor (USA)

 


14th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 21-27, 2008


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Toyland"
Jochen Alexander Freydank (Germany)
Runner Up   "On the Road to Tel-Aviv"
Khen Shalem (Israel)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "The Witness: The View from Room 306"
Adam Pertofsky (USA)
Runner Up   "One Bridge to the Next"
Kim Snyder (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "This Way Up"
Adam Foulkes & Alan Smith (UK)
Runner Up   "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty"
Nicky Phelan (Ireland)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "6.5 Minutes in Tel Aviv"
Mirey Brantz (Israel)
Future Filmmaker Award   Marçal Forés
"Friends Forever" (UK)
Honorable Mention   Nicolas Brault
"Hungu" (Canada)
Panavision Grand Jury Award   "A Good Day for a Swim"
Bogdan Mustata (Romania)
Mini Movie Channel Award for Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "A Good Day for a Swim"
Bogdan Mustata (Romania)
Second Place   "È Finita la Commedia"
Jean-Julien Collette & Olivier Tollet (Belgium)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Cairn"
Hanne Larsen (Norway)
Second Place   "The Radiant City"
Romain Raynaldy (France)
Best Animation   "Hungu"
Nicolas Brault (Canada)
Second Place   "Skhizein"
Jeremy Clapin (France)
Best Documentary   "The Witness: The View from Room 306"
Adam Pertofsky (USA)
Second Place   "Springtime in Sant Ponç"
Eugenia Mumenthaler & David Epiney (Switzerland)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "6.5 Minutes in Tel Aviv"
Mirey Brantz (Israel)
Second Place   "Small Change"
Anna McGrath (Australia)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "James"
Connor Clements (Northern Ireland)
Second Place   "Friends Forever"
Marçal Forés (UK)
Best Animation   "Procrastination"
Johnny Kelly (UK)
Second Place   "For the Love of God"
Joe Tucker (UK)
Best Documentary   "A Different Color Blue"
Melanie Levy (USA)
Second Place   "A Great Silence"
Eva Kosmas (Germany)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Eduard Grau
"Friends Forever" (UK)
Second Place   DeClan Keeney
"James" (Ireland)
Alexis Award for Most Promising Student Filmmaker   "Open Your Eyes"
Susan Cohen (USA)


Other Awards

Cinema without Borders
Best International Film Award
  "Angels Die in the Soil"
Babak Amini (Iran)
Hard C Hi Five to Lo-Fi Award
for Best Low Budget Short
  "My Rabit Hoppy"
Anthony Lucas (Australia)

 


13th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 23-29, 2007


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "I Hate Musicals"
Stewart Schill (USA)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Freeheld"
Cynthia Wade (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "The Needful Head"
Zeth Willie (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Soft"
Simon Ellis (UK)
Future Filmmaker Award   Dee Rees
"Pariah" (USA)
Panavision Grand Jury Award   "Pop Foul"
Moon Molson (USA)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Contact"
Hanro Smitsman (Netherlands)
Second Place   "Offside"
Erez Tadmor & Guy Nattiv (Israel)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "The Tonto Woman"
Daniel Barber (UK/Spain)
Second Place   "Deface"
John Arlotto (USA)
Best Animation   "Madame Tutli-Putli"
Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski (Canada)
Second Place   "Love at First Sight"
Miguel Anaya (Mexico)
Best Documentary   "Freeheld"
Cynthia Wade (USA)
Second Place   "Salim Baba"
Tim Sternberg (India)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Clear Cut, Simple"
Vineet Dewan (USA)
Second Place   "Pleasance"
Amy Gebhardt (Australia)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Pariah"
Dee Rees (USA)
Second Place   "Cricket Head"
Grant Greenberg (USA/South Africa)
Best Animation   "The Needful Head"
Zeth Willie (USA)
Second Place   "Windows Masks Doors"
Sarah Orenstein (USA)
Best Documentary   "Left in Baghdad"
Peter Jordan & John Kane (USA)
Second Place   "Unattached"
J.J. Adler (USA)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Andrew McLeod
"Pleasance" (Australia)
Second Place   Carlos Davis Colin Calderón
"If Eyes Can't See" (Mexico)
Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   Grant Greenberg
"Cricket Head" (USA/South Africa)


Other Award

Cinema without Borders
Best International Film Award

  "Milan"
Michaela Kezele (Germany/Serbia/Montenegro)
Hard C Hi Five to Lo-Fi Award
for Best Low Budget Short
  "Egg Love"
Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math (Canada/USA)

 


12th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 24-30, 2006


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Zombie Prom"
Vince Marcello (USA);
"Dark Night"
Leonid Prudovsky (Israel)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Chicken"
Desiree Handall (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "First Flight"
Cameron Hood & Kyle Jefferson (Canada)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Bawke"
Hisham Zaman (Norway)
Future Filmmaker Award   Alex Weil
"One Rat Short" (USA)
Panavision Grand Jury Award   "Aruba"
Hubert Davis (Canada)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Happiness"
Sophie Barthes (USA)
Second Place   "Avatar"
Lluis Quilez (Spain)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "The Last Dog in Rwanda"
Jens Assur (Sweden)
Second Place   "Paraodox"
Jeremy Haccoun (UK)
Best Animation   "Rabbit"
Run Wrake (UK)
Second Place   "Dreams and Desires: Family Ties"
Joanna Quinn (UK)
Best Documentary   "Lot 63, Grave C"
Sam Green (USA)
Second Place   "A Hell of Fishing"
Vincent Bruno (Belgium)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Breathe"
Juliet Porter (Australia)
Second Place   "Re: Monday"
Adam Burr (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Gypsies, Tramps and Thieves"
Andrea Janakas (USA)
Second Place   "La Primavera"
Ruben Obregon Casas (Mexico)
Best Animation   "Memorial"
Jon Gutman (USA)
Second Place   "Temerario"
Carl Zitelmann (UK)
Best Documentary   "Going Home"
Hung P. Nguyen (USA)
Second Place   "Kaden"
Harriet Storm (USA)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Adam Arkapaw
"The City Eats Its Weak" (Australia)
Second Place   Isaac Vila
"Retruc" (Spain)
Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   Talya Lavie
"The Substitute" (Israel)


Other Awards

Hard C Hi Five to Lo-Fi Award
for Best Low Budget Short
  "Angry Unpaid Hooker"
Steve Dildarian (USA)

 


11th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

September 20-26, 2005


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Goodnight Bill"
John Mitchell & Jeremy Kipp Walker (USA)
Runner Up   "Our Time Is Up"
Rob Pearlstein (USA)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "God Sleeps in Rwanda"
Kimberlee Acquaro & Stacy Sherman (USA)
Runner Up   "From Philadelphia to the Front"
Marianne Bernstein & Judy Gelles (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "Surly Squirrel"
Peter Lepeniotis (Canada)
Runner Up   "Smile"
Chris Mais (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Torte Bluma"
Benjamin Ross (USA)
Future Filmmaker Award   Josh Staub
"The Mantis Parable" (USA)
Panavision Grand Jury Award   "La China"
Diego Postigo & Antonia San Juan (Spain)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "The Youth in Us"
Joshua Leonard (USA)
Second Place   "Going Postal"
Suzi Ewing (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Tama Tu"
Taika Cohen (New Zealand)
Second Place   "Just Pray"
Tiffani Thiessen (USA)
Best Animation   "The Mantis Parable"
Josh Staub (USA)
Second Place   "The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello"
Anthony Lucas (Australia)
Best Documentary   "Search for Her"
Dawn Khoo (Singapore)
Second Place   "From Philadelphia to the Front"
Marianne Bernstein & Judy Gelles (USA)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Calm"
Jeffrey Bay Smith (USA)
Second Place   "The Natural Route"
Àlex Pastor (Spain)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Twilight"
Victoria Gamburg (USA/Russia)
Second Place   "When the Moon is Full"
Marc Lesser (USA)
Best Animation   "Mural"
Jose Luis Osorio (Canada)
Second Place   "Seed"
Bennett Cain (USA)
Best Documentary   "Under the Roller Coaster"
Lila Place (USA)
Second Place   "Unhitched"
Erin Hudson (USA)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Eduard Grau
"The Natural Route" (Spain)
Second Place   Magela Crosignani
"Breached" (USA/Mexico)
Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker   Steve Chang
"Fields of Mudan" (USA)

 


10th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 31 - September 6, 2004


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Chicken Party"
Tate Taylor (USA)
Runner Up   "Cut and Run"
David Harb (USA)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Flowers from the Heartland"
Peter Daulton (USA)
Runner Up   "The Triumvirate"
Jean Strauss (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "Creature Comforts: Cats or Dogs"
Richard Goleszowski (UK)
Runner Up   "Catching Kringle"
Jeff Wadlow (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Wasp"
Andrea Arnold (UK)
Future Filmmaker Award   Lancelot von Naso
"The Surprise" (Germany)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Goodbye, Cruel World"
Vito Rocco (UK)
Second Place   "Strangers"
Erez Tadmor & Guy Nattiv (Israel)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "True Love (Once Removed)"
Kevin Thomas (UK/Iceland)
Second Place   "Don't Call Me Baby Anymore"
Olga Gambis (France)
Best Animation   "Ryan"
Chris Landreth (Canada)
Second Place   "RockFish"
Tim Miller (USA)
Best Documentary   "Life to Live"
Maciej Adamek (Poland)
Second Place   "Parents of the Year"
James Scurlock (USA/Mexico)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Marco Solo"
Adrian Bosich (Australia)
Second Place   "In the Bathroom"
Olivier Venturini (UK)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Gray Zone"
Karl Bretchneider (Austria)
Second Place   "Seibutsu (Still:Life)"
Joe Turner Lin (USA)
Best Animation   "Annie and Boo"
Johannes Weiland (Germany)
Second Place   "Flatlife"
Jonas Geimaert (Belgium)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Silvio Helbig
"Transport" (Germany)
Second Place   Christian Haake
"Gray Zone" (Austria)


Other Awards

Synergy Award   Aundre Johnson
"Crisis 76," "Fucking Hollywood," "Limo Driver" (USA)

 


9th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

September 16-22, 2003


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Fast Cars & Babies"
Brett Hershey (USA)
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "With Honors Denied"
Mimi Gan (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "Terra"
Aristomenis Tsirbas (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Most"
Bobby Garabedian (USA/Czech Republic)
Future Filmmaker Award   Andrij Parekh
"Dead Roosters" (Ukraine)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "The Spade"
Jens Jonsson (Sweden)
Second Place   "The Truth about the Head"
Dale Heslip (Canada)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Two Soldiers"
Aaron Schneider (USA)
Second Place   "The Apple Tree"
Ansa Birgmann, Alexander Karim, Baker Karim & Kristoffer Karlson (Sweden)
Best Animation   "Eternal Gaze"
Sam Chen (USA)
Second Place   "From the 104th Floor"
Serguei Bassine (USA)
Best Documentary   "Buffalo Common"
Bill Brown (USA)
Second Place   "Why Can't We Be a Family Again?"
Murray Nossel & Roger Weisberg (USA)
Jury Prize for Animation   "Destino"
Dominique Monfery (France/USA)
Jury Prize for Acting   Jonathan Furr
"Two Soldiers" (USA);
Monique Dami Lee
"Sophie"
Jury Prize for Cinematography   Askild Edvardsen
"The Spade" (Sweden);
Laurel Almerinda
"Firepussy" (USA/Mexico)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Welcome to Life"
Jowan Carbin (USA)
Second Place   "Thicker Than Water"
Danielle Montalbano (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Like Twenty Impossibles"
Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)
Second Place   "Doki-Doki"
Chris Eska (Japan/USA)
Best Animation   "Tunanooda"
David Zackin (USA)
Second Place   "Desert Story"
Celia Galan Julve (UK)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   Masanobu Takayanagi
"Shui Hen" (USA)
Second Place   Andrij Parekh
"The Cutman" (USA)

 


8th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 6-12, 2002


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Squash"
Lionel Bailliu (France)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "The Wormhole"
Jessica Sharzer (USA)
Future Filmmaker Award   Alan Brown (USA)
"O Beautiful"
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Brother of Mine"
Jens Jonsson (Sweden)
Second Place   "Shadow Man"
Amanda Rudman (UK)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Tattoo"
Jules Williamson (UK)
Second Place   "The Flood"
Guy Nattiv (Israel)
Best Animation   "The Freak"
Aristomenis Tsirbas (USA)
Second Place   "The Hungry Squid"
John Weldon (Canada)
Best Documentary   "Bertha Alyce"
Gay Block (USA)
Second Place   "Album"
Barbara Bird (USA)
Jury Prize for Acting   Jamie McShane
"Fine." (USA)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Traveler"
Marie Regan (USA)
Second Place   "Backslide"
Rick Ross (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Barrier Device"
Grace Lee (USA)
Second Place   "Here was the Anthem"
Sergio Umansky (Mexico)
Best Animation   "Dog"
Suzie Templeton (UK)
Second Place   "Pending"
Anna Tow (Australia)
Best Documentary   "Clyde"
Mans Mansson (USA/Sweden)
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography   James Goss
"Jean-Luc's Calling" (Switzerland)
Second Place   Nathan Wilson
"Up" (USA)


Other Awards

Best Interpretation of a Woman’s Experience as Told by a Man   "No Prom for Cindy"
Charles Adler
Casablanca Award of Merit   "Crossing"
Jeremy Passmore (USA)

 


7th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

2001*


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Beautiful America"
Peter Roloff (Germany)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Cheek to Cheek"
Beth Armstrong (Australia)
Future Filmmaker Award   Serguei Bassine
"Because of Mama" (Russia)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "An Invitation to Lunch"
Gabriel Sirbu (Romania)
Second Place   "The Terms"
Johnny O'Reilly (Ireland)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Delivery Day"
Jane Manning (Australia)
Second Place   "Schneider's 2nd Stage"
Phil Stoole (UK)
Best Animation   "Down to the Bone"
René Castillo (Mexico)
Second Place   "Stubble Trouble"
Joseph E. Merideth (USA)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Harvey"
Peter McDonald (Australia)
Second Place   "Bean Cake"
David Greenspan (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Lector"
Greg Marcks (USA)
Second Place   "Dog"
Steve Pasvolsky (Australia/South Africa)
Best Animation   "Hypertension"
Jeff Spoonhower (USA)
Second Place   "Rick & Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World"
Q. Allan Brocka (USA)
Best Documentary   "I Could Have Been Human"
Barbara Medajska (Poland)


Other Awards

Face of Drugs Film Competition
Second Place
  "Lemon is Lemon"
Ivailo Simidchiev & Konstantin Bojanov (USA)

 


6th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

2000


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Crush"
Phillip J. Bartell (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "As Night Falls"
Sabrina Dhawan (India/USA)
Best Live Action Under 4 Minutes   "Protest"
Steve Katz (USA)
Second Place   "New Apartment"
Alexander Rose (USA)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "This Guy Is Falling"
Michael Horowitz & Gareth Smith (USA)
Second Place   "Echo"
Frédéric Roullier-Gall (Belgium)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Trivial Killer"
Isabelle Vossart (Switzerland)
Second Place   "Where Have You Been"
Jin-sung Kim (Korea)
Best Animation   "Sentinelles"
Guy Lampron (Canada)
Second Place   "Village of Idiots"
Rose Newlove & Eugene Fedorenko (Canada)
Best Documentary   "The Sunshine"
Phil Bertelsen (USA)
Second Place   "Esther, Baby and Me"
Louis Taylor (Canada)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Blush"
Barbara Kulcsar (Switzerland)
Second Place   "Ordinary Love"
Oliver Dieckmann (Germany/USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Heroes"
Eduardo Moral (USA)
Second Place   "Shadows"
Mitchell S. Levine
Best Animation   "Timpe Te"
Claus Oppermann & Daniel Schreiber (Germany)
Second Place   "Prelude"
Andrea Brookes (Australia)
Best Documentary   "XXXY"
Gale Porter & Laleh Soomekh (USA)
Second Place   "Eighty Layers of Me"
Tricia Creason Valencia (USA)

 


5th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

1999


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Dolphins"
Farhad Yawari (Germany)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "Tulip"
Rachel Griffiths (Australia)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Please!"
Paul Black (UK)
Second Place   "Home"
Morag McKinnon (UK)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Dolphins"
Farhad Yawari (Germany)
Second Place   "Rituals and Resolutions"
Michael Stein (USA)
Best Animation   "Carcasses and Shellfish"
Zoltán Horváth (Switzerland)
Second Place   "One Day a Man Bought a House"
Pjotr Sapegin (Norway)
Jury Prize for Acting   Agnes Bernelle
"Still Life" (UK/Zimbabwe)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Milk"
Mairi Cameron (Australia)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York"
Barbara Schock (USA)
Best Animation   "Idyllic"
Anja Perl & Petra Schröder (Germany)
Second Place   "Midas"
Niki Bern (Australia)

 


4th Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

July 29 - August 4, 1998


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Live Action Short   "Two Girls and a Baby"
Kelli Simpson (Australia)
Runner Up   "When I Was a Boy"
Isabelle Fox (USA);
"Geri's Game"
Jan Pinkava (USA);
"Traveling Companion"
Paula Goldberg (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "In the Mirror of the Sky"
Carlos Salcés (Mexico)
Honorable Mention   "Human Remains"
Jay Rosenblatt (USA);
"Boxed"
Genevieve Anderson (USA)
Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "The Beneficiary"
Graeme Burfoot (Australia)
Second Place   "The Bell Boy"
Renaud Alcalde (France)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "Pulso, O"
José Pedro Goulart (Brazil)
Second Place   "California Sunshine"
David Mackenzie (UK)
Best Animation   "Midnight Dance"
John McCloskey (Ireland)
Second Place   "Stage Fright"
Steve Box (UK)


Student Awards

Best Live Action Under 15 Minutes   "Aurora"
Christopher Kulikowski (USA)
Second Place   "Paper Roses"
Aloura Melissa Charles (USA)
Best Live Action Over 15 Minutes   "When I Was a Boy"
Isabelle Fox (USA)
Second Place   " 'Mad' Boy, I'll Blow Your Blues Away. Be Mine"
Adam Collis (USA)
Best Animation   "The Key of Heaven"
Sung Chi Lo
Second Place   "Lily and Jim"
Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

 


3rd Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 6-10, 1997


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "The Beauty of the Common Tool"
Gayle Thomas (Scotland)
Second Place   "We Are All Angels"
Simon Lelouch (France)
Honorable Mention   "Little Red Riding Hood"
David Kaplan (USA);
"The Sacrifice"
Gerda Stevenson (Scotland);
"The Soul of Business"
José Roberto Torero (Brazil);
"The Confession"
Edwin Baker (USA)
Best Animation   "DNA"
Giorgio Valentini (Italy)
Second Place   "The Wind Subsides"
Vuk Jevremovic (Germany)
Honorable Mention   "Uncle"
Adam Elliot (Australia)
Best Video   "Chalice of Repose"
Jennifer Kaufman (USA)
Second Place   "Here Dies Another Day"
Caryn West (USA)
Honorable Mention   "Duties of My Heart"
Judith Lieff (USA)


Student Awards

Best Student Film   "Blue City"
David Birdsell (USA)
Second Place   "Cleveland Woods Last Day on Earth"
Andrew Ainsworth (Canada)
Honorable Mention   "America"
Hernan Bornas (Australia);
"My Body"
Joel Moffett (USA);
"Acquiring a Taste for Raffaella"
Sandra Lepore (Australia)

 


2nd Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

July 31 – August 4, 1996


Audience Awards

Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "One Survivor Remembers"
Kary Antholis (USA)
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "A Close Shave"
Nick Park (UK)
Audience Favorite Comedy Short   "Shoot the Moon"
Tom Hodges (USA)
Audience Favorite Drama Short   "Seed"
Karin Thayer (USA)
Audience Favorite Experimental Short   "A Special Tree"
Giorgio Moroder (USA)


Jury Awards

Best of Festival Award   "In the Woods"
Mamouda Zekrya Boyle
Best Animation   "A Close Shave"
Nick Park (UK)
Best Documentary   "One Survivor Remembers"
Kary Antholis (USA)
Best Comedy   "The Alarm Clock"
Marc-Henri Wajnberg (Belgium)
Best Drama   "Fridge"
Peter Mullan (Scotland)
Best Experimental   "A Special Tree"
Giorgio Moroder (USA)


Student Awards

Best Student Film   "Flux"
Patrick Stettner (USA)
Best Animation   "They were the First to Ride"
Lyndon Barrios (USA)
Best Documentary   "Wanderlust"
Jennifer Rothman (USA)
Best Comedy   "Morningside Prep"
Malcolm D. Lee (USA)
Best Drama   "Flux"
Patrick Stettner (USA)
Best Experimental   "Visions"
Galit Rozen (Israel)

 


1st Annual Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films

August 10-13, 1995


Audience Awards

Audience Choice Award for Best Overall Short Film   "The Middle Passage"
Albert Farrar
Audience Favorite Documentary Short   "Hunting Tigers"
Steven Okazaki
Audience Favorite Animation Short   "The Dirdy Birdy"
John Dilworth
Audience Favorite Comedy Short   "Shoot the Middle of Nowhere"
Kay D. Ray
Audience Favorite Drama Short   "Death in Venice, CA"
P. David Ebersole (USA)


Jury Awards

Golden Palm Award for Best Overall Short Film   "Mon papa d'Amérique"
Daniel Hicquet (Belgium)
Best Animation   "The Big Story"
David Stoten & Tim Watts (UK)
Best Documentary   "Live to Tell"
Charley Lang (USA)
Best Comedy   "Truth and Beauty," "Trevor"
Pablo Berger
Best Drama   "Drive Baby Drive"
Paul Rachman (USA)

 

*More detailed information to be added.